Schedule for Molins de Rei Horror Film Festival 2017

 
FRIDAY 10TH NOVEMBER

  • 10pm La Peni • Opening Session • FRAMED (Marc Martínez, 2017) •
    Screening of short film Downunder (Fernando González, 2017) out of competition

 
SATURDAY 11TH NOVEMBER

  • 10am Sala Gòtica • Workshop for childern from 9 year old (free) • YOU FIRST HORROR SCENE (by Kineina Audiovisuals) • Co-organizers: Pau Vila Library and MolinsHorror • Limited participants • Inscription at the library
  • 7pm La Peni • Short Films Official Selection
    • 7pm • First set of short films at competition
    • 10pm • Second set of short films at competition

 
SUNDAY 12TH NOVEMBER

 
MONDAY 13TH NOVEMBER

  • 6pm La Peni • Double session •
  • 7.30pm Sala Gòtica • Session out of competition (free) • CANNIBALS AND CARPET FITTERS (James Bushe, 2017) • V.O. in English
  • 9.15pm La Peni • Double session •
  • 9.30pm Sala Gòtica • Session out of competition (free) • THE HERETICS (Chad Archibald, 2017) • V.O. in English

 
TUESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER

  • 6pm La Peni • Double session •
  • 7pm Sala Gòtica • HANEKE CODE • Conference about the Austrian director hosted by Albert Galera
  • 8pm Sala Gòtica • Presentation of the book MICHAEL HANEKE. LA ESTÉTICA DEL DOLOR • Presented by Albert Galera, coordinator, Lluís Rueda, editor, and some of the writers.
  • 9.30pm Sala Gòtica • Restrospective session (free) • CACHÉ (Michael Haneke, 2005) • V.O.S.E.
  • 9.15pm La Peni • Double session •

 
WEDNBESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER

  • 6.30pm La Peni • Restrospective session • FUNNY GAMES (Michael Haneke, 1997) •
    Q&A after the screening with actor Arno Frisch
  • 7.30pm La Gòtica • Session out of competition (free) • JACKALS (Kevin Greutert, 2016) • V.O. in English
  • 9.15pm La Peni • Double session •
  • 9.30pm La Gòtica • Session out of competition (free) • LOS OLVIDADOS (Luciano and Nicolás Onetti, 2017) • V.O. in Spanish

 
THURSDAY 16TH NOVEMBER

  • 10am / 12am La Peni • ESCAC Session • CONFERENCE: CINEMA JOBS
  • 12am Federació Obrera • NETWORKING & PITCHING
  • 6pm La Peni • Double session •
  • 6.30pm Sala Gòtica • Chat • GAMIFICATION AND CINEMA: BOARDGAMES THAT TELL STORIES
    • Talkers: Josep M. Allué, José Manuel Pedraz y Pak Gallego (Guerra de mitos)
    • Moderator: Álvaro Lerma (2 Tomatoes)
  • 8pm Sala Gòtica • Presentation of the book “LOVECRAFT. LA ALARGADA SOMBRA DEL TENTÁCULO”
  • 9.15pm h La Peni • Double session •
  • 9.30pm Sala Gòtica • Retrospective session (free) • THE WHITE RIBBON (Michael Haneke, 2009) · V.O.S.E.

 
FRIDAY 17TH NOVEMBER

  • 10am / 12am La Peni • 9th SHORT FILMS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL SESSION
  • 6.30pm – 9pm Sala Gòtica • Escape Rooms • MOLINS HORROR ESCAPE • questions ans inscriptions at: info@cuentatras.es / T. 644728242
  • 7.30pm La Peni • Documentary (free) • HEREDEROS DE LA BESTIA (Diego López and David Pizarro, 2016)
    Tribute to Sitges Film Festival’s 50 anniversary included
  • 9.30pm Sala Gòtica • Session out of competition (free) • TONIGHT SHE COMES (Matt Stuertz, 2016) • V.O. en inglés
  • 10pm La Peni • Closing session + winners announcement • A GHOST STORY (David Lowery, 2017) •
    Screening of out of competition short film Dead Horses (Marc Riba i Anna Solanas, 2016) included

 
SATURDAY 18TH NOVEMBER

  • 10am – 6pm Sala Gòtica • MOLINS HORROR JOCS • 12 editorials present their horror and mistery boardgames proposals. You have 8 hours to play with games like The Walking Dead: All Out War (2 Tomatoes), Not Alone, Bloody Nights y Apocalipse Z (Guerra de mitos) o Amanecer Zombie (Games for gamers)
  • 7.45pm La Peni • 12 HOURS HORROR MARATHON