Awards List 41st edition TerrorMolins

SHORT FILMS– Ç TRENCADA SECTION
o The jury would like to make two special mentions. The first one goes to AL NADAL TOCA FUSTA by Max Calvera, for presenting typical Catalan traditions with an unexpected twist while vindicating the ludic side of the genre, with a great sense of humour and rhythm, and highlighting the main character’s performance. The second mention goes to MOLAPHONE by Daniel Padró, for turning an everyday life situation that we can all recognize into a real horror scene, alongside a great performance by Dafnis Balduz.
o The award for Best Short Film goes to LA MASIA by Víctor Català, for its impeccable staging, which creates an asphyxiating and sickly atmosphere, with all the elements being very well-studied, anchored to the past, and celebrating the brilliant performances of the three main characters and its ability to play with the spectator.
o The Audience Award goes to LA MASIA, by Víctor Català.

SHORT FILMS– OFFICIAL SECTION
o The jury would like to make two special mentions, to the music of SARANGI and to the photography of PHANTASMAGORIA.
o The award for Best Special FX and Makeup goes to PHLEGM.
o The Víctor Israel Award for Best Performance goes to Emma Pasarow for KICKSTART MY HEART.
o The award for Best Screenplay goes to EL SEMBLANTE.
o The award for Best Short Film goes to 11-33 by Alexander Maxim Seltzer, for the tension conveyed in a minimalist way drawn from real facts.
o The Méliès d’Argent Award for Best European Short Film goes to O, by Dominik Balkow.
o The Crítica d’Or Award goes to PHELGM, by Jan-David Bolt.

FEATURE FILMS– BLOODY MADNESS SECTION
o The jury would like to make a special mention to SISSY, for its history and technical and aesthetic approach.
o The award for Best Special FX goes to TERRIFIER 2.
o The award for Best Performance goes to Neal Ward for FEED ME.
o The award for Best Director goes to Johannes Hartmann and Sandro Klopfstein for MAD HEIDI.

o The award for Best Feature Film goes to FEED ME, by Richard Oakes and Adam Leader.

FEATURE FILMS– BEING DIFFERENT SECTION
o The jury would like to make a special mention to HYPOCHONDRIAC, for its theme and its technical and aesthetic approach.
o The award for Best Screenplay goes to SOFT & QUIET.
o The award for Best Performance goes to Kristine Thorpe for SICK OF MYSELF.
o The award for Best Director goes to Jean Luc Herboulot for SALOUM.
o The award for Best Feature Film goes to SOFT & QUIET by Beth de Araújo.

FEATURE FILMS – OFFICIAL SECTION
o The jury would like to make two special mentions, one to UNICORN WARS, for opting for animation within the horror genre, and to DEASTREAM, for brilliantly combining horror and comedy.
o The award for Best Special FX goes to PROJECT WOLF HUNTING.
o The award for Best OST goes to SPEAK NO EVIL.
o The award for Best Screenplay goes to FAMILY DINNER.
o The award for Best Photography goes to VIEJOS.
o The award for Best Performance goes to Eline Schumacher for MEGALOMANIAC.
o The award for Best Director goes to Michelle Garza for HUESERA.
o And finally, the award for Best Feature Film of the TerrorMolins 2022 official section goes to SPEAK NO EVIL, by Christian Tafdrup.

12/11/2022 | 5 p.m. | Sala de Ca n’Ametller | Molins de Rei